fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is http://latitudeinnovation.com.my

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Notice under ‘Personal Data Protection Act 2010’

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to KP Advisory Sdn Bhd. (“KP Advisory Sdn Bhd.”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this Notice, the terms “Personal Data” and “Processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.

Notification

This written notice serves to inform you that your Personal Data is being processed by or on behalf of KP Advisory Sdn Bhd

Description of Data

The Personal Data processed by us may include (but are not limited to):

– Name;

– National Registration Identification Card number / passport number;

– Race;

– Contact number;

– Address (mailing and e-mail);

– Occupation;

– Income;

– Employer’s details;

– Security recordings;

– Images (photographs and video recordings)

– Other information that we have requested in our forms that you have completed including your sensitive Personal Data such as your religion, health condition and criminal record (if any) provided by you in the documents as prescribed in paragraph 4 of this notice.

The above information are collectively referred to as the “Personal Data”

Purpose

The processing of the personal data as provided under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 means collecting, recording, holding or storing the personal data or carrying out any operations or set of operations on the personal data, we process your Personal Data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

– performance of a contract to which the Data Subject is a party;

– taking of steps at the Data Subject’s request with a view to entering into a contract;

– conducting of our internal activities;

– performance of your responsibilities and duties as the counterpart of the agreement;

– performance of such other functions as Dealer or Contractor, within the ambit authorized by us;

– communication purposes;

– detection and prevention of fraud and/or illegal activities;

– market analysis, research, and customer profiling to study market trends;

– customer support and after-sales services;

– participation in any contest, event and / or membership program;

– invitations to exclusive events, information on promotions and offers, sending magazines and /or newsletter;

– Responding to inquiries, comments and suggestions, and such other purposes as may be related to the foregoing

Mode of Collecting Personal Data

Your Personal Data is and will be collected from you and/or from the information you have provided in our {sales purchase order form/comment card/indemnity form] and any other Latitude Innovation Sdn Bhd. forms that you have been asked to complete, together with any other information that we may obtain about you from any oral or written communications.

Access, Corrections, and Complaints

If you would like to make any inquiries or complaints, or request for access to or update and/or amend any of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data at any time hereafter, please do so by submitting such request to us via:

Latitude Innovation Sdn Bhd.‘s Person In Charge

Telephone: +6010 469 7399

Email: [email protected]

In accordance with the PDPA, we may refuse to comply with your request for access to update and/or amend your Personal Data, and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and the reason for our refusal.

Disclosure of Information

Your personal data provided to us may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under the law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes or directly related to the purposes stated. For the Purposes stated in Item 3 above, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties;

– Latitude Innovation Sdn Bhd.’s Bankers/Solicitors/Insurers;

– Our related companies;

– Associates

– Affiliates

– All governmental and/or quasi-governmental departments and/or agencies

– Regulatory and/or statutory bodies

-Business partners and/or service providers

– Any other third party that you have requested or authorized us to disclose your Personal Data for the above purposes or for any other purposes for which your Personal Data would be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purposes directly related to any of the above Purposes.

We may disclose the Personal Data if required to do so by law or in good faith if such action is necessary to:

– Comply with the requirements of any law enforcement agency,

– Court order or legal process; or

– Protect and defend rights or property of KP Advisory Sdn Bhd., its personnel and it is related and/or group of companies.

Failure to Provide Personal Data

You are neither bound nor obligated to provide us the Personal Data. However, if you fail to supply to us the above Personal Data, we may not be able to process your Personal Data for any of the above Purposes.

Accuracy and Completeness of Personal Data

You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data is kept up to date.